Torres v. Commissioner, Motor Vehicles, No. Cv 93 070 47 36 (Jul. 25, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 6946 ( 1994 )
[…] The plaintiff argues that the evidence summarized above establishes that he did not refuse to take the test but rather agreed to be tested and was simply unable to do so. He argues that a failure to perform does not constitute a refusal for purposes of General Statutes § 14-227b. In support of his contentions, the plaintiff cites Dorman v. Delponte, 41 Conn. Super. Ct. 437 (1990) andState v. Barlow, 30 Conn. App. 36 (1993).

    A basic principle of administrative law is that the CT Page 6948 scope of the court's review of an agency's decision is very limited. General Statutes § 4-183(f) provides that "(t)he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." Similarly, "(w)ith regard to questions of fact, it is (not) the function of the trial court . . . to retry the case or to substitute its judgement for that of the administrative agency." Conn. Light Power Co. v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, 219 Conn. 51,57 (1991).