Wilson v. Daniels, No. Cv 93-0353505-S (Nov. 10, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 9717 ( 1993 )
[…] The second count alleges a violation of the plaintiff's due process and/or first amendment rights. The due process claim is based on the defendant's failure to specify the alleged misconduct of the plaintiff and in the scheduling of a hearing after the removal had already been decided upon. The plaintiff also claims he was removed for his comments critical of the management of the redevelopment agency, and thus his right of free speech is implicated.

    I.
    Section 8-126 authorizes the creation of redevelopment agencies by municipalities. The section was amended by Public Act 90-84 by adding language as follows: "Any person appointed shall serve at the pleasure of the person or body authorized to make the appointment."

    "Amendments carry with them a presumption that they are effecting a change in the existing law." Robinson v. Unemployment Security Board of Review, 181 Conn. 1, 21 n. 6 (1980).