Wilson v. Daniels, No. Cv 93-0353505-S (Nov. 10, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 9717 ( 1993 )
[…] Sch. Bd. of Ed., 820 F.2d 792,795 (6th Cir. 1987).

    The plaintiff has not presented any argument or evidence that the speech in question was constitutionally protected. In fact, the court has nothing before it to indicate what the plaintiff said and what the defendant is referring to in the October 14 letter. Thus, he has not met the burden required to shift the burden to the defendant as these cases require.

    In view of the conclusions reached in Sections I, II and III the plaintiff's motion for a temporary injunction is denied.

    IV.
    General Statutes Section 8-126(a) reads in part that "each member shall serve until his successor is appointed and has qualified . . . ." Therefore, an agency member may be dismissed from his position by the mayor pursuant to the provision that "any person appointed shall serve at the pleasure of the mayor," however this member would continue to serve until his successor is "appointed and qualified."