Gally v. Delponte, No. 44598 (Dec. 16, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 10372 ( 1991 )
[…] At the hearing, the plaintiff's attorney admitted that the location of the arrest was a parking lot in a park: "The area my client was arrested is a park." (Transcript, pp. 6-7; see also Transcript, pp. 9-10). Although the hearing transcript does not reveal the size of the parking lot, however, the court does find that there is sufficient and substantial evidence to support the hearing officer's finding of probable cause.

    The plaintiff further argues that even if the location of the arrest was for ten or more cars, the area was not a statutory parking lot under Section 14-227b. General Statutes Section 14-212(6) defines the term parking lot as "lots, areas or other accommodations for the parking of motor vehicles off the street or highway and open to public use with or without charge." General Statutes Section 14-212(6). The plaintiff argues that Manchester Code Section 12-8 states that Charter Oak Park "shall be closed to public use and travel daily from 10:00 p.m. to 6:00 a.m. of the following day."