Carpenter v. Rand, No. 543855 (Apr. 2, 1998) , 21 Conn. L. Rptr. 605 ( 1998 )
[…] Connecticut Practice Book § 198; see alsoGeorge v. St. Ann's Church, 182 Conn. 322, 325 (1980).

    Finally, a foreclosure proceeding is an equitable proceeding where the trial court may consider all relevant circumstances to ensure complete justice is done. Reynolds v. Ramos, 188 Conn. 316,320, 449 A.2d 182 (1982). This Court will not elevate form over substance and, therefore, rejects the defendant's argument regarding the improper party. Accordingly, plaintiff's motion for summary judgment as to defendant's first special defense is granted.

    2. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-352a and b, the Homestead Exemption

    Section 52-352b(t), which became effective on October 1, 1993, provides in relevant part, "The following property of any natural person shall be exempt . . . (t) the homestead of the exemptioner to the value of seventy-five thousand dollars. . . ." "Since its enactment, the homestead exemption statute has been construed as not applying retroactively to unsecured debts which arose prior to October 1, 1993." Id. In re Gernat v. Belfordt,192 B.R. 601, affirmed 98 F.3d 729 (D.Conn. 1996); State ofConnecticut v.