Charles v. Downer, No. 398690 (Jan. 6, 2003) , 2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 96 ( 2003 )
[…] A review of the hospital record reflects that upon arrival at the hospital the plaintiff was under the influence of drugs and alcohol. She sustained a severely comminuted fracture of the mid-to-proximal humeral shaft. A rod was inserted during surgery to stabilize the humerus using a solid nail and interlock screws. The hospital record also confirms that the injury was very painful. The plaintiff's arm was in a splint at the time of the hearing.

    General Statutes § 52-278d (a) provides in relevant part that a hearing on a prejudgment remedy "shall be limited to a determination of (1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff. . . . If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs . . . finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of CT Page 97 the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court. . . ."

    "`The plaintiff does not have to establish that [s]he will prevail, only that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the claim. . . . The court's role in such a hearing. is to determine probable success by weighing probabilities. . . .' (Internal quotation marks omitted.)