Stabile v. Southern Connecticut Hospital Systems, No. 326120 (Oct. 31, 1996) , 18 Conn. L. Rptr. 157 ( 1996 )
[…] See, e.g.,Imbrogno v. Stamford Hospital, 28 Conn. App. 113, 125,612 A.2d 82, cert. denied, 223 Conn. 920, 615 A.2d 507 (1992);Pokorny v. Getta's Garage, 22 Conn. App. 539, 542-43,579 A.2d 98 (1990), reversed on other grounds, 219 Conn. 439,594 A.2d 446 (1991). In addition, General Statutes § 31-288(b) provides: "Whenever (1) through the fault or neglect of an employer or insurer, the adjustment or payment of compensation due under this chapter is unduly delayed, or (2) either party to a claim under this chapter has unreasonably, and without good cause, delayed the completion of the hearings on such claim, the delaying party or parties may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars by the commissioner hearing the claim for each such case of delay. Any appeal of a penalty assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be taken in accordance with the provisions of section31-301." "Unless there is evidence to the contrary, statutory itemization indicates that the legislature intended the list to be exclusive." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Bridgeport Hospital v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 232 Conn. 91, 101, 653 A.2d 782 (1995).