Stabile v. Southern Connecticut Hospital Systems, No. 326120 (Oct. 31, 1996) , 18 Conn. L. Rptr. 157 ( 1996 )
[…] General Statutes § 38a-817(b). Any person aggrieved by such an order may appeal to the superior court. General Statutes § 38a-817(c).

    Thus, the legislature, having defined what is an unfair insurance practice, has committed the enforcement of that chapter of the General Statutes to the insurance commissioner only. Enforcement against such practices is administrative only. The sanctions for committing an unfair or deceptive act or practice are defined and circumscribed. There is a right of appeal. General Statutes § 38a-817(d) does provide: "No order of the commissioner under sections 38a-815 to 38a-819, inclusive, shall relieve or absolve any person affected by such order from any liability under any other laws of this state." But this provision negating or limiting the collateral estoppel effect of a commissioner's order in no way is a grant of a cause of action to the private persons.

    "We are reluctant to tamper with an enforcement scheme crafted with such evident care as the one . . . [here].