Stabile v. Southern Connecticut Hospital Systems, No. 326120 (Oct. 31, 1996) , 18 Conn. L. Rptr. 157 ( 1996 )
[…] (Footnote omitted.) Mora v. Aetna Life Casualty InsuranceCo., 13 Conn. App. 208, 212-13, 535 A.2d 390 (1988).

    In 1988, the Legislature added a fourth vehicle by which an employee may establish compensability. That legislation, now codified as General Statutes § 31-297a, provides in relevant part that "[i]n any informal hearing held by the commissioner or chairman of the workers' compensation commission in regard to compensation under the provisions of this chapter, any recommendations made by the commissioner or chairman at the informal hearing shall be reduced to writing and, if the parties accept such recommendations, the recommendations shall be as binding upon both parties as an award by the commissioner or chairman."