Stabile v. Southern Connecticut Hospital Systems, No. 326120 (Oct. 31, 1996) , 18 Conn. L. Rptr. 157 ( 1996 )
[…] Unlike the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act which generally proscribes "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce"; General Statutes § 42-110b(a); limited by the admonition that "in construing subsection (a) . . . the courts . . . shall be guided by the interpretation given by the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts to Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1)"; General Statutes § 42-110b(b); CUIPA contains a detailed enumeration and definition of the acts and practices within its ambit.

    General Statutes § 38a-815 provides in pertinent part that "[n]o person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as . . . an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance. . . ." General Statutes § 38a-816 provides in relevant part: "The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and CT Page 8722 deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance . . . (6) Unfair claim settlement practices.