Stabile v. Southern Connecticut Hospital Systems, No. 326120 (Oct. 31, 1996) , 18 Conn. L. Rptr. 157 ( 1996 )
[…] General Statutes § 38a-815 provides in pertinent part that "[n]o person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as . . . an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance. . . ." General Statutes § 38a-816 provides in relevant part: "The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and CT Page 8722 deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance . . . (6) Unfair claim settlement practices.