Ferretti v. Ferretti, No. Fa 01009 40 97 (Dec. 23, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 16424 ( 2002 )
[…] An evidentiary hearing was held. This court reaches the same conclusions as did the Delaware Family Court regarding plaintiff's conduct. This court finds that plaintiff deliberately misrepresented his intentions in December 2000 when he told defendant he would return the children to her in Delaware on January 1, 2001. He had the intention of keeping the children in Connecticut where he had started this marriage dissolution action in which he seeks a determination of child custody and that "[d]efendant shall be ordered to return the minor children to the State of Connecticut."

    Section 46b-115r of the General Statutes provides:

    (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 46b-115n, if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this chapter because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless:

    (1) The parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction;

    (2) A court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115k, 46b-115l or 46b-115m determines that this state is a more appropriate forum under a statute similar to section 46b-115q; or

    (3) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in sections 46b-115k to 46b-115m, inclusive.

    (b) If a court of this state declines to exercise its jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, it may fashion an appropriate remedy to ensure the safety of the child and prevent a repetition of the unjustifiable conduct, including staying the proceeding until a child custody proceeding is commenced in a court