Whitcomb v. Rural Homes, No. 064718 (Dec. 4, 2001) , 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 10 ( 2001 )
[…] Rather, she claims that the defendants had actual knowledge of her accident. (Plaintiffs Answer to Special Defenses.)

    On August 28, 2001, the defendants filed a motion for summary judgment and a memorandum of law accompanied by supporting affidavits. The defendants move for summary judgment on the ground that there is no genuine issue of material fact because Whitcomb did not serve the Brooklyn housing authority with written notice of her intention to file suit pursuant to General Statutes § 8-67. Whitcomb did not file an objection to the motion for summary judgment.

    General Statutes § 8-67 provides: "Any person injured in person or property within boundaries of property owned or controlled by an authority, for which injury such authority is or may be liable, may bring an action within two years after the cause of action therefor arose to recover damages from such authority, provided written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the CT Page 16079 chairman or the secretary of the authority within six months after the cause of action therefor arose."

    The Appellate Court has "held that compliance with the notice provision of § 8-67 is not essential to a determination of liability, but concerns only whether the plaintiff has taken the proper steps to warrant recovery.