State v. Brown, No. Cr6 432854-S (Dec. 18, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 15960 ( 2000 )
[…] The motion for a new trial was scheduled for a hearing on October 4, 2000, and sentencing was continued pending a decision by the court on that motion. CT Page 15962

    As indicated above, the parties have stipulated that the defendant's motion for a new trial is to be treated by the court as a petition for a new trial pursuant to § 52-270 of the Connecticut General Statutes. That statute provides in pertinent part:

    Causes for which new trials may be granted. (a) The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for . . . the discovery of new evidence . . . or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases.

    In this case the newly discovered evidence is the testimony of Clifton Portee, who was the target of the shooting.

    The standard that governs the granting of a petition for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence is well established.