Carolina v. Romel Iron Works, No. Cv 91 031 62 33 (Dec. 7, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 12489 ( 1994 )
[…] The ground set forth by Anastasio Trucking in its motion to strike the third-party complaint is that Romel Iron Works' claim for indemnification is barred by the exclusivity provision of Connecticut's workers' compensation law, General Statutes § 31-284. Anastasio Trucking offered the court a second ground for striking the third-party complaint in its memorandum of law in support of its motion, arguing that Romel Iron Works failed to allege an independent legal relationship between itself and Anastasio Trucking to overcome the exclusivity provision of § 31-284. SeeFerryman v. Groton, 212 C 138 as to each issue.

    General Statutes § 31-284 (a) states in pertinent part that "[a]n employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees. . . . All rights and claims between employer and employees . . . are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter. . . ." Romel Iron Works conceded in its memorandum of law in support of motion to implead third-party defendant that "the claim which is being asserted against the proposed third-party defendant would be barred under Connecticut General Statutes Section § 31-275. . . ."

    Romel Iron Works' claim against Anastasio Trucking is barred by the exclusivity provisions in Section 31-284 (a) of the General Statutes. Ferryman v. Groton, supra.

    "The Workmen's Compensation Act, however, is not a bar to indemnity where such a right can be predicated on some legal relationship between the third party and employer giving rise to a duty on the part of the employer to the third party which is either contractually or tortiously breached." Ranta v. BethlehemSteel Corp. , supra, 287 F. Sup. 113. See also Maccarone v.Hawley, 7 Conn. App. 19, (third-party action for indemnification barred absent independent legal relationship); Marble v. BassTransportation Co., 40 Conn.