State v. Matthews, No. Cr02-011 62 51 S (Feb. 25, 2003) , 34 Conn. L. Rptr. 186 ( 2003 )
[…] The term "offense" means any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of any law of this state or any other state . . . for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine, or both, may be imposed, except one that defines a motor vehicle violation or is deemed to be an infraction. The term "crime" comprises felonies and misdemeanors. Every offense which is not a "crime" is a "violation." Conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense.

    General Statutes § 53a-26 (a) provides in pertinent part: "An offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of CT Page 2752 not more than one year is a misdemeanor."

    Thus, under Connecticut law, any offense that carried a term of imprisonment of fifteen days would be an unclassified misdemeanor and hence a "crime." Indeed, the defendant candidly admits as much.