State v. Matthews, No. Cr02-011 62 51 S (Feb. 25, 2003) , 34 Conn. L. Rptr. 186 ( 2003 )
[…] The state's attorney's office concurs in that opinion. The defendant disagrees with that opinion. The issue now before this court is whether that conviction precludes the use of the accelerated rehabilitation program.

    General Statutes § 54-56e (b) provides in pertinent part: "The court may, in its discretion, invoke such program on motion of the defendant . . . with respect to [an accused] . . . (2) who has no previous record of conviction of a crime . . ."

    The term "crime" is defined in General Statutes § 53a-24 (a) which provides in pertinent part: