Maryheart Crusaders v. Barry, No. Cv96-0251647s (Apr. 20, 1998) , 22 Conn. L. Rptr. 33 ( 1998 )
[…] "Summary judgment may be granted where the claim is barred by the statute of limitations." Doty v. Mucci, 238 Conn. 800, 806,679 A.2d 945 (1996). Summary judgment should be granted on statute of limitations grounds when "material facts concerning the statute of limitations [are] not in dispute. . . ." Burns v.Hartford Hospital, 192 Conn. 451, 452, 472 A.2d 1257 (1984); see also Rivera v. Fairbank Management Properties. Inc.,45 Conn. Sup. 154, 155, 703 A.2d 808 (1997).

    General Statutes § 52-584 provides, in pertinent part: "No action to recover damages for injury . . . to real or personal property, caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action maybe brought more than three years from the date of the act oromission complained of. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-584.

    At the outset, it must be understood that § 52-584 imposes two specific time requirements on prospective plaintiffs.