Tmk Assoc. v. Town of E. Lyme Conserv. Com., No. 51 41 02 (Jan. 31, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 318 ( 1992 )
[…] Monetary penalties may also be CT Page 202 assessed against violators. See Sections 22a-44 (b); 22a-6b.

    It is evident that the Inland Wetlands statutes and DEP regulations mandate a policy whereby permits, once issued, may not be taken away from the holder without notice or the opportunity to present proof of facts to support retention of the permit. As appeals from a municipal inland wetlands agency are governed by the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA), this view is buttressed by General Statutes Section4-182 (c) which provides:

    "No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements the retention of the license."