Tmk Assoc. v. Town of E. Lyme Conserv. Com., No. 51 41 02 (Jan. 31, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 318 ( 1992 )
[…] South Windsor, 203 Conn. 267, 270 (1987) quoting State v. Della Camera, 166 Conn. 557, 560-61 (1974). See also Builders Services Corporation v. Planning Zoning Commission,208 Conn. 267, 306 (1988).

    It is evident that the constitutional issues need not be addressed because statutory construction provides a basis for treating and deciding the plaintiff's declaratory judgment action. CT Page 199

    C. Statutory Analysis

    The plaintiff argues, inter alia, that Section 7.2 of the East Lyme Regulations is invalid because it conflicts with General Statutes Section 22a-42a(d). Section 22a-42a(d) provides in relevant part:

    The agency may suspend or revoke a permit if it finds after giving notice to the permittee of the facts or conduct which warrant the intended action and after a hearing at which the permittee is given an opportunity to show compliance with the requirement for retention of the permit, that the applicant has not complied with the conditions or limitations set forth in the print or has exceeded the scope of the work as set forth in the application.

    The plaintiff asserts that because Section 7.2 does not allow permit holders to receive notice and a hearing prior to expiration of the permit, it conflicts with General Statutes Section 22-42a(d), as set forth above.