Tmk Assoc. v. Town of E. Lyme Conserv. Com., No. 51 41 02 (Jan. 31, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 318 ( 1992 )
[…] Therefore, the defendant argues that Section 7.2 and Section 11.2 do not conflict. The defendant also argues that Section 7.2 does not conflict with General Statutes Section 22a-42a(d); however, the defendant focuses on a different part of subsection (d) than the one at issue. Nevertheless, because Section 11.2 of the regulations and Section 22a-42a(d) are identical in relevant part, and the defendant argues that Section 11.2 does not conflict with Section 7.2, both parties' arguments on this issue are before the Court.

    Section 22a-42 (a) of the General Statutes requires municipalities to regulate activities affecting inland wetlands within their boundaries. Subsection (e) defines, in relevant part, the scope of permissible regulations: "Municipal . . . regulations may embody any regulations promulgated hereunder, in whole or in part, or may consist of other ordinances or regulations in conformity with regulations CT Page 200 I promulgated hereunder. Any ordinances or regulations shall be for the purpose of effectuating the purposes of Sections22a-36 to 22a-45 (the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act), inclusive . . . ." The Inland Wetlands Watercourses Act (IWWA) is a "broad statutory mandate authorizing regulations on both the state and local levels . . . ." Aaron v. Conservation Commission, 183 Conn. 532, 541 (1981) (Aaron II). See also Mario v. Fairfield, 217 Conn. 164, 168-69 (1991).