Tmk Assoc. v. Town of E. Lyme Conserv. Com., No. 51 41 02 (Jan. 31, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 318 ( 1992 )
[…] Moreover, while Section 7.2, narrowly construed, appears to imply that the "significant work" must have occurred within the regulated area, the provision in the permit requiring "significant work" to be initiated within one year contains no such limitation.

    The court finds, as a fact, that the work testified to by Gerwick was visible, and could have been pointed out to staff member Icard, or to the defendant Commission, had there been a hearing.

    The court notes General Statutes Section 22a-42a(d), which provides in pertinent part:

    "No person shall conduct any regulated activity within an inland wetland or water course, which requires. . .subdivision approval without first having obtained. . . subdivision approval. . .or other documents establishing that the proposal complies with the. . .subdivision requirements adopted by the municipality. . . ."

    Section 10.2 of the defendant's regulations is in accord.