Acmat Corp. v. Jansen Rogan Cons., No. Cv 96 0474249 S (Aug. 23, 1999) , 25 Conn. L. Rptr. 463 ( 1999 )
[…] Brom Builders, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 369766 (February 3, 1998, Hartmere, J.) In order to make this determination, the court must turn to the definition found in the CPLA. CT Page 11847

    A "`product seller' means any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption." General Statutes § 52-572m (a). A manufacturer includes "product sellers who design, assemble, fabricate, construct, process, package or otherwise prepare a product or component part of a product prior to itssale to a user or consumer. (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-572m (e). The term "includes a product seller or entity not otherwise a manufacturer that holds itself out as a manufacturer." Id.