Assured Tech. v. Cyberian Outpost, No. Cv 02-0088904s (Jan. 13, 2003) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 636 ( 2003 )
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the motion to dismiss is denied.

    While the defendant's memorandum correctly recites decisions that the courts favor arbitration agreements and honor terms in those agreements precluding resort to litigation, none of the authority cited by the defendant directly addresses the applicability of § 52-422 to arbitration proceedings. That statute provides in relevant part as follows:

    At any time before an award is rendered pursuant to an arbitration under this chapter, the superior court . . ., upon application of any party to the arbitration, may make forthwith such order or decree, issue such process and direct such proceedings as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed.

    In Goodson v. State, 232 Conn. 175, 180, 653 A.2d 177 (1995), our Supreme Court addressed the contours and jurisdiction conferred on courts by § 52-422:

    An application for an order pendente lite pursuant to § 52-422 is a special statutory proceeding.