Evan v. Borough of Naugatuck, No. Cv93-0117285 (Oct. 4, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 11481 ( 1995 )
[…] In General Statutes § 25-87, the board is given the authority to issue bonds, use tax revenues or make special assessments to defray the cost of a flood or erosion control system.

    General Statutes § 25-94 provides that the board "is authorized to negotiate, cooperate and enter into agreements with . . . the state of Connecticut . . . for the improvement of navigation . . . and for protection of property against damage by floods or by erosion . . ." The concluding provision of this part of Chapter 477 of the statutes, § 25-98, provides:

    In carrying out the purposes for which it was established, any local authority authorized to contract under section 25-94 may accept, receive and expend gifts, devises or bequests of money, lands or other properties to be applied and expended in the manner provided herein.

    Under this last provision, the Board presumably has the authority to accept funds from DEP as "gifts," but the statute, CT Page 11488 which uses the word "may" rather than "shall," does not require the Board to do so.