Evan v. Borough of Naugatuck, No. Cv93-0117285 (Oct. 4, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 11481 ( 1995 )
[…] Moreover, even if plaintiffs had established the availability of such funds to address the sinkholes, the plaintiffs must further establish that the Board has a clear legal obligation to apply for and accept such funds. Mandamus will not lie to require performance of an act which requires the CT Page 11487 exercise of discretion or judgment by a public official. Id. Therefore, if the Board has the discretion to decide whether or not to seek funds from DEP, mandamus cannot issue.

    General Statutes § 25-84 provides that a municipality "may, by vote of its legislative body, adopt the provisions of this section and sections 25-85 to 25-94, inclusive, and exercise through a flood and erosion control board the powers granted thereunder." General Statutes § 25-85 provides, in part,

    Such board shall have authority, within the limits of appropriations from time to time made by the municipality, to plan, lay out acquire, construct, reconstruct, repair, maintain, supervise and manage a flood or erosion control system.