Evan v. Borough of Naugatuck, No. Cv93-0117285 (Oct. 4, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 11481 ( 1995 )
[…] The next statutory section, § 25-86, gives the board the right to take property:

    Such board is authorized to enter upon and to take and hold, by purchase, condemnation or otherwise, any real property or interest therein which it determines is necessary for use in connection with the flood or erosion control system.

    In General Statutes § 25-87, the board is given the authority to issue bonds, use tax revenues or make special assessments to defray the cost of a flood or erosion control system.

    General Statutes § 25-94 provides that the board "is authorized to negotiate, cooperate and enter into agreements with . . . the state of Connecticut . . . for the improvement of navigation . . . and for protection of property against damage by floods or by erosion . . ." The concluding provision of this part of Chapter 477 of the statutes, § 25-98, provides: