McLaurin v. Cox, No. Fa 92-0611365 (Sep. 21, 1993) , 8 Conn. Super. Ct. 1125 ( 1993 )
[…] Attached to the paternity petition was an appearance of the Attorney General on behalf of the Commissioner of Human Resources.

    Issue

    Does the State of Connecticut Statutory scheme which allows a non-AFDC recipient to apply for IV-D services in paternity violate Constitutional Standards of Equal Protection?

    Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act (Title IV-D), codified as 42 U.S.C. § 651 et seq., established a child support enforcement program "[f]or the purpose of enforcing the support obligations owed by absent parents to their children and the spouse (or former spouse) with whom such children are living, locating absent parents, establishing paternity, [and] obtaining child and spousal support. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 654.

    Although the mother in the present case does not receive AFDC benefits, she may apply for the IV-D services.