Loeser v. Parri, No. Cv 00 0378115 S (Jan. 14, 2002) , 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 271 ( 2002 )
[…] See Connecticut v. Doehr, 501 U.S. 1, 29 (1991) (Rehnquist, C.J., concurring).

    The plaintiff is correct that there are significant legal differences between an attachment and a lis pendens, but the plaintiff's reliance onDoehr in the context of the instant case is inaccurate. Simply because a lis pendens may not create an "interest" in the property sufficient to implicate due process, pre-filing notice concerns, does not mean that a lis pendens does not affect the property in a manner to give the filer an interest in a partition action. The lis pendens statute, General Statutes Section 52-325, itself provides that a lis pendens shall "be notice to CT Page 874 any person thereafter acquiring any interest in such property of the pendency of the action, and each person whose conveyance or encumbrance is subsequently executed or subsequently recorded or whose interest is thereafter obtained, by descent or otherwise, shall be deemed to be a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, and shall be bound by all proceedings taken after the recording of such notice, to the same extent as if he were made a party to the action." See also, Connecticut v.Doehr, supra, 501 U.S. 29 (Rehnquist, C.J., concurring) (the filing of a lis pendens "will have an effect upon the defendant's ability to alienate the property, or to obtain additional security on the basis of title to the property . . .").