Perry v. Public Defenders Services, No. Cv01 038 65 23 (Aug. 8, 2002) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 47 ( 2002 )
[…] This is sufficient according to § 4-159 and the case law. See Vogelv. State, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 588391 ("Compliance with the text of § 4-159 necessarily contemplates the legislature's consideration of the factual basis underlying the claim presented to the commissioner" and "[i]n publishing [the special act], the legislature has fully and fairly complied with the textual requirements of § 4-159, thus providing an effective waiver of suit . . .")

    IV
    The defendants further argue that there is an inconsistency between §§ 4-148 (c) and 4-159 and request the court to resolve it. Section4-148 (c) provides:

    "No claim cognizable by the Claims Commissioner shall be presented against the state except under the provisions of this chapter. Except as provided in section 4-156, no claim once considered by the Claims Commissioner, by the General Assembly or in a judicial proceeding shall again be presented against the state in any manner."

    The defendants argue that, because the claims commissioner held a full evidentiary hearing, considered the matter, and submitted his recommendation to reject Perry's claim to the General Assembly, § 4-148 (c) does not permit Perry's claim to be heard again.