Perry v. Public Defenders Services, No. Cv01 038 65 23 (Aug. 8, 2002) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 47 ( 2002 )
[…] The defendants argue that, because the claims commissioner held a full evidentiary hearing, considered the matter, and submitted his recommendation to reject Perry's claim to the General Assembly, § 4-148 (c) does not permit Perry's claim to be heard again. Therefore, they argue, the present action is void as a matter of law as it again attempts to bring an action against the state.

    The defendants realize that they can reach this conclusion only if they also argue that § 4-159 does not apply here, and that is what they have done. Their argument runs as follows: 1) In the title of § 4-159 it says, "[r]ecommendations for payments in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars" (Defendants' emphasis); and 2) because the claims commissioner did not recommend any award, and never made a finding that a payment over seven thousand five hundred dollars was warranted, or that such payment should be paid or rejected, § 4-159 does not apply.