Perry v. Public Defenders Services, No. Cv01 038 65 23 (Aug. 8, 2002) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 47 ( 2002 )
[…] State, supra, 213 Conn. 19. Therefore, the legislature did not create a preference or grant an advantage to Perry. See Merly v. State, 211 Conn. 199, 205, 558 A.2d 977 (1989); see alsoVogel v. State, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford at Hartford, Docket No. 588391 (June 14, 2001, Rubinow, J.) (General Assembly's resolution "simply would allow [the plaintiff] to bring a suit just as anyone else could bring a suit under similar circumstances [were] it not the state is the defendant").

    Instead, the present case involves a special act made pursuant to General Statutes § 4-159. Section 4-159 provides as follows:

    "Recommendations for payments in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars. Action by General Assembly. After hearing, the Claims Commissioner shall make his recommendations to the General Assembly for the payment or rejection of amounts exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars. Within five days after the convening of each regular session and at such other times as the speaker of the House of Representatives and president pro tempore of the Senate may desire, the Claims Commissioner shall submit such recommendations to the General Assembly, together with a copy of his findings and of the hearing record of each claim so reported. The General Assembly may (1) accept or alter any such recommendation or (2) reject any such recommendation and grant or deny the claimant permission to sue the state. The General Assembly may grant the claimant permission to sue the state under the provisions of this section when the General Assembly deems it just and equitable and believes the claim to present an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person. could be liable." CT Page 10088

    (Emphasis added.)