Pcnet, Inc. v. Advanced Corporate Netwk., No. Cv91 0120403 (Aug. 13, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 308 ( 1997 )
[…] The purpose of the visit was to procure sales to Duracel at the Lexington plant. PCNet had done business with this plant and was still trying to do such business. The ACN sales to the Lexington facility occurred within three months of the court's October 28, 1996 order. Under these circumstances, it seems fair to award $6,745.70 to PCNet by way of compensation for its lost sales opportunity.

    (iii.)

    Section 52-256b(a) of the General Statutes provides that when a finding of civil contempt is made "the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorneys fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person CT Page 12615 found to be in contempt." Such an award is discretionary, not mandatory.