City of Stamford v. Stamford Educ. Asso., No. Cv 94-0136986 S (Jun 2, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 6693 ( 1995 )
[…] In both instances, the Practice Book section establishing when an award of an arbitrator becomes a judgment or becomes null and void and the Practice Book section establishing the time within which to appeal from the judgment of a trial court specifically spells out these conditions and specifically provides for the procedure for a party to follow.

    In this court's opinion, General Statutes § 10-153f(c)(8) is specific that it is "[t]he decision of the arbitrators . . . [which] shall be subject to judicial review upon the filing by a party to the arbitration, within thirty days following receipt of a final decision pursuant to subdivision (4) or (7), as appropriate, of a motion to vacate or modify such decision in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the school district involved is located." (Emphasis supplied).

    The court has limited authority under subsection (c)(8).