City of Stamford v. Stamford Educ. Asso., No. Cv 94-0136986 S (Jun 2, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 6693 ( 1995 )
[…] It is with the commissioner's decision to reject the vote of the Stamford Board of Representatives as the trigger for the appointment of review panel that the plaintiffs have a quarrel.

    It certainly appears to this court that the obligation of the commissioner to appoint a review panel is mandatory upon receipt of a notification from the appropriate legislative body that it had voted to reject the initial arbitration award(s). The commissioner did not comply with the requirements of General Statutes § 10-153f(c)(7) that:

    "Within ten days after the commissioner has been notified of the vote to reject, (A) the commissioner shall select a review panel of three arbitrators or, if the parties agree, a single arbitrator, who are residents of Connecticut and labor relations arbitrators approved by the American Arbitration Association and not members of the panel who issued the rejected award, and (B) such arbitrators or single arbitrator shall review the decision on each rejected issue . . . ."

    The plaintiffs may have the right to secure relief from the failure of a state official to perform what appears to be a nondiscretionary act, but not under the provisions of the statute they seek to apply and for the relief they claim.