City of Stamford v. Stamford Educ. Asso., No. Cv 94-0136986 S (Jun 2, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 6693 ( 1995 )
[…] However the Commissioner did not appoint review panels. Instead on February 7, 1994, the Commissioner informed the plaintiffs that he would not appoint review panels with respect to the two awards because of claimed lack of jurisdiction.

    The plaintiffs have brought this application, dated March 2, 1994, to vacate the awards dated December 28, 1993 and December 29, 1993. The plaintiffs claim that those awards have been made final by the refusal of the Commissioner to appoint review panels. The plaintiffs claim authority to bring this petition under the provisions of General Statutes § 10-153f(c)(8).

    General Statutes § 10-153f(c)(8) provides:

    "The decision of the arbitrators . . . shall be subject to judicial review upon the filing by a party to the arbitration, within thirty days following receipt of a final decision pursuant to subdivision (4) or (7) as appropriate, of a motion to vacate or modify such decision in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the school district involved is located. The superior court, after hearing, may vacate or modify the decision if substantial rights of a party have been prejudiced because such decision is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the panel; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. . . ."