Giuliano v. Bourgoin Ins. Agency Co., No. 34 42 05 (Jul. 20, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 329 ( 1990 )
[…] Conn. Practice Bk. 152; Alarm Applications Co. v. Simsbury Voluntary Fire Co.,179 Conn. 541, 545 (1980). All facts appearing in the pleading are admitted for this purpose. Id. Additionally, in ruling on the motion to strike, the court is limited to only these facts alleged. Rowe v. Godou, 209 Conn. 273, 278 (1988). The court also must construe the facts alleged in the manner most favorable to the pleader. Id. If the factual allegations would not support a defense, the motion to strike must be granted. Alarm Applications Co., 179 Conn. at 545. CT Page 331 section 52-1 states in relevant part:

    The superior court may administer legal and equitable remedies in favor of either party in one and the same civil action so that legal and equitable rights of the parties may be en enforced and protected in one action.

    Conn. Gen. Stat. 52-1.

    The defendants' special defense in the present case invokes the equitable doctrine of clean hands. "He who comes into equity must come with clean hands" is a maxim used as an equitable defense. DeCecco v. Beach, 174 Conn. 29, 34 (1977).