Bristol Group Fcu v. Roberge, No. Cv95-0547476 (Dec. 12, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 13800 ( 1995 )
[…] The prohibition against collection activities while the dispute is being investigated is for the debtor's protection. If proper investigation and verification is conducted that's all the statute sought to accomplish by requiring notice.1

    2. CT Page 13803

    The plaintiff claims the statute of limitations should be extended a further three months because the defendant was out of state for three months. Section 52-590 of the general statutes provides that "the time during which the party, against whom there may be any such cause of action is without this state shall be excluded from the computation's of the time period of the statute of limitations. The defendant makes two arguments. First he argues that the plaintiff could have served the defendant while he was without the state pursuant to the long arm statute, § 52-59b.