Celano v. Burns, Comm'r of Transportation, No. 51 55 43 (Jan. 23, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 444 ( 1991 )
[…] Id. at 397. If the property owner affected chooses not to accept the initial assessment of the commissioner; see Connecticut General Statutes section 13a-74; the person may appeal to the Superior Court pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes section 13a-76. Id.

    "The owner of land taken by condemnation is entitled to be paid just compensation." Conn. Const. art. I, section CT Page 447 11; Minicucci v. Commissioner of Transportation, 211 Conn. 382,384 (1989).

    Connecticut General Statutes section 13a-76 states in relevant part that:

    Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the assessment of such special damages or such special benefits by the commissioner may, at any time within six months after the same has been so filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district within which such land is situated or, if said court is not in session, to any judge thereof for a reassessment of such damages or such benefits so far as the same affect such applicant, and said court or such judge, after causing notice of the pendency of such application to be given to said commissioner, shall appoint a state trial referee to make such reassessment of such damages or such benefits.

    The defendant Commissioner filed in the Superior Court of New London an assessment of damages on January 24, 1990. On June 6, 1990, the chief clerk of the Superior Court of New London issued an order of notice commanding any proper officer to give notice of the plaintiff's condemnation appeal to the