Safecard Services, Inc. v. Blair, No. Cv94 0136416 (Jul. 14, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 7235 ( 1994 )
[…] The defendants further argue that plaintiff does not claim that Mrs. Blair had any responsibility for the underlying debt or that Blair ever owned any part of the Greenwich property, so plaintiff may not claim an interest in such property. In response, plaintiff argues that Blair has "an ascertainable vested interest" in his wife's entire estate, including real estate, due to his statutory right of election. The plaintiff claims that this equitable interest may be reached by Blair's creditors.

    General Statutes § 46b-36 provides that:

    Neither husband nor wife shall acquire by the marriage any right to or interest in any property held by the other before or acquired after such marriage, except as to the share of the survivor in the property as provided by section 45a-436 and 45a-437. The separate earnings of the wife shall be her sole property. She shall have power to make contracts with her husband or with third persons, to convey to her husband or to third persons her real and personal estate and to receive conveyances or real and personal estate from her husband or from third persons as if unmarried. She may bring suit in her own name upon contracts or for torts and she may be sued for a breach of contract or for a tort; and her property, except such as is exempt by law, may be taken on attachment and execution, but shall not be taken for the debts of her husband, except as provided in § 46b-37 . . . .

    (Emphasis added). General Statutes § 46b-36; see also Tobey v.Tobey, 165 Conn. 742, 748, 345 A.2d 21 (1974).