Safecard Services, Inc. v. Blair, No. Cv94 0136416 (Jul. 14, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 7235 ( 1994 )
[…] She shall have power to make contracts with her husband or with third persons, to convey to her husband or to third persons her real and personal estate and to receive conveyances or real and personal estate from her husband or from third persons as if unmarried. She may bring suit in her own name upon contracts or for torts and she may be sued for a breach of contract or for a tort; and her property, except such as is exempt by law, may be taken on attachment and execution, but shall not be taken for the debts of her husband, except as provided in § 46b-37 . . . .

    (Emphasis added). General Statutes § 46b-36; see also Tobey v.Tobey, 165 Conn. 742, 748, 345 A.2d 21 (1974). "Any purchase made by either a husband or wife in his or her own name shall be presumed, in the absence of notice to the contrary, to be made by him or her as an individual and he or she shall be liable for the purchase." General Statutes § 46b-37 (a).

    In Bachyrycz v. Gateway Bank, 30 Conn. App. 52, 55,618 A.2d 1371 (1993), cited by both parties, the Appellate Court found that a husband had an equitable interest in the value of the family home to which his former wife held title.