Robinson v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co., No. 324533 (Dec. 13, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 7218 ( 1996 )
[…] The court granted the application the following month. The parties selected arbitrators and commenced the arbitration proceedings. During the arbitration, State Farm Mutual refused to proceed under plaintiffs' personal liability umbrella policy issued by State Farm Fire Casualty Company (State Farm Fire). Pursuant to General Statutes §52-102, the plaintiff has moved to join State Farm Fire as a party defendant.

    General Statutes § 52-102 provides: "Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy." (Emphasis added.)

    Case law is clear that neither an application to compel arbitration nor an arbitration proceeding itself is generally CT Page 7219 considered to be a "civil action". Fishman v. Middlesex MutualAssurance Co., 4 Conn.