East Wintonbury Hill v. Bloomfield Fair Rent, No. Cv 6257 (Mar. 26, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 4070-o ( 2002 )
[…] The criteria includes a comparison with other similar accommodations 7-148c (1), needed repairs, 7-148c (6), whether the accommodations are in compliance with the ordinances of the municipality and the general statutes relating to health and safety, 7-148c (8) and the amount and frequency of increases in rental charges 7-148c (12).

    C.G.S. 7-148d provides that " . . . if a Commission determines, after a hearing, that the housing accommodation fails to comply with any municipal ordinance or state statute or regulation relating to health and safety it may order the suspension of further payment of rent by the tenant until such times as the landlord makes the necessary changes, repairs or installations so as to bring such housing accommodation into compliance with such ordinance, statute or regulation. The rent during said period shall be paid to the Commission to be held in escrow subject to ordinances or provisions adopted by the town, city or borough.