East Wintonbury Hill v. Bloomfield Fair Rent, No. Cv 6257 (Mar. 26, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 4070-o ( 2002 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    The issue presented on appeal is whether the Commission acted outside of its statutory authority and in an arbitrary and capricious manner.

    RENTAL INCREASE

    C.G.S. 7-148b authorized the Town of Bloomfield to create a fair rent commission to "make studies and investigations, conduct hearings and receive complaints relative to rental charges on housing accommodations . . . within its jurisdiction in order to control and eliminate excessive rent charges on such accommodations. . . ."

    C.G.S. 7-148c provides that "in determining whether a . . . proposed increase in a rental charge is so excessive, with due regard to all the circumstances as to be harsh and unconscionable", the Commission shall CT Page 4070-u consider any or all of the thirteen circumstances outlined in reaching the decision.