East Wintonbury Hill v. Bloomfield Fair Rent, No. Cv 6257 (Mar. 26, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 4070-o ( 2002 )
[…] The chairperson referred to the minutes of the meeting and her notes. She stated that the amount approved was for $725.00 and $875.00 and a $5.00 additional charge for hot water. The other members agreed.

    On November 17, 1999, the plaintiff/landlord filed an amended appeal to reflect its objection to the meeting of June 30, 1999, which clarified the order of March 11, 1999.

    DISCUSSION
    The issue presented on appeal is whether the Commission acted outside of its statutory authority and in an arbitrary and capricious manner.

    RENTAL INCREASE

    C.G.S. 7-148b authorized the Town of Bloomfield to create a fair rent commission to "make studies and investigations, conduct hearings and receive complaints relative to rental charges on housing accommodations . . . within its jurisdiction in order to control and eliminate excessive rent charges on such accommodations. . . ."