Rivera v. Gonzalez, No. Fa91-0609209 (Aug. 11, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 11543 ( 2002 )
[…] App. 54, 56,698 A.2d 339 (1997); Ziruk v. Bedard, 45 Conn. App. 137, 139, 695 A.2d 4 (1997); Connecticut National Bank v. Oxenhandler, 30 Conn. App. 541,546-47, 621 A.2d 300, cert. denied, 225 Conn. 924, 625 A.2d 822 (1993). More recent law characterizes the statutory bar as "a limitation on the trial court's general authority to grant relief from a judgment. . . ."Yeong Gil Kim v. Magnotta, 249 Conn. 94, 103, 733 A.2d 809 (1999).

    II — FINALITY OF JUDGMENT
    Paternity in this case was established through the paternity acknowledgment statute, General Statutes § 46b-172. The statute provides that when an acknowledgment is executed by the father and filed together with affirmation of the mother it "shall be considered a legal finding of paternity . . . and shall be binding on the person executing the same. . . ." General Statutes § 46b-172 (a)(1). The judgment obtained through the acknowledgment can only be opened within three years CT Page 11545 of filing: "The prior judgment as to paternity shall be res judicata as to that issue for all paternity acknowledgments filed with the court on or after March 1, 1981, but before July 1, 1997, and shall not be reconsidered by the court unless the person seeking review of the acknowledgment petitions the superior court for the judicial district having venue for a hearing on the issue of paternity within three years of such judgment." General Statutes § 46b-172 (c). After the expiration of the statutory period an acknowledgment "may be challenged in court or before a family support magistrate . . . only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact which may include evidence that he is not the father, with the burden of proof upon the challenger."2

    Thus the statute attempts to imbue acknowledged paternity with the same degree of finality as adjudicated paternity judgments. It is well established that "[o]ur courts favor finality in judicial decisions."Meinket v.