State v. Piper, No. Cr21-57349 (May 3, 1996) , 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 155 ( 1996 )
[…] Plastic Tooling Aids Laboratory, Inc. v. Commissioner,213 Conn. 365, 369, 567 A.2d 1218 (1990).

    There is nothing in the language of General Statutes §47-59a which suggests that the statute allows the Golden Hill Paugussett tribe, or any other tribe mentioned within its text, to sell cigarettes on any state created reservation without collecting a cigarette tax. In fact, when the legislature specifically wanted to exempt state recognized tribes from certain fees and taxes, they used specific and uncontroverted language to do so. For instance, General Statutes § 12-19a(a) provides for a state payment in lieu of property taxes to those towns "wherein state-owned real property or reservation land [is] held in trust by the state for an Indian tribe." Such a payment is necessary because "property belonging to, or held in trust for, this state and reservation land held in trust by the state for an Indian tribe," is specifically exempt from taxation under General Statutes § 12-81(2).