State v. Piper, No. Cr21-57349 (May 3, 1996) , 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 155 ( 1996 )
[…] I
    It is defendant's claim that he is an Indian and that the criminal acts alleged in the information occurred in "Indian Country." Thus, the defendant asserts that the state is barred by federal law from exercising criminal jurisdiction over such acts. The defendant argues, without conceding, that even if the state has the right to enforce the collection of its cigarette taxes as claimed, it cannot do so by criminal prosecution.

    The federal statute, which the defendant relies on with this claim, is 18 U.S.C. § 1151(a) and (c). This statute defines "Indian Country." Section 18 U.S.C. § 1152 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general law of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to Indian Country." As a general principal, federal jurisdiction is preeminent for Indians in "Indian Country."

    Assuming federal preemption, the questions presented are: a) Is the defendant an Indian so as to place him under federal law?, and, b) Did the alleged crimes occur in "Indian Country?"