State v. Piper, No. Cr21-57349 (May 3, 1996) , 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 155 ( 1996 )
[…] For instance, General Statutes § 12-19a(a) provides for a state payment in lieu of property taxes to those towns "wherein state-owned real property or reservation land [is] held in trust by the state for an Indian tribe." Such a payment is necessary because "property belonging to, or held in trust for, this state and reservation land held in trust by the state for an Indian tribe," is specifically exempt from taxation under General Statutes § 12-81(2). Also exempt from taxation is "any motor vehicle owned by a member of an indigenous Indian tribe or spouse and garaged on the reservation of the tribe." General Statutes § 12-81(71).