State v. Piper, No. Cr21-57349 (May 3, 1996) , 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 155 ( 1996 )
[…] As a general principal, federal jurisdiction is preeminent for Indians in "Indian Country."

    Assuming federal preemption, the questions presented are: a) Is the defendant an Indian so as to place him under federal law?, and, b) Did the alleged crimes occur in "Indian Country?"

    The defendant introduced evidence in support of his claim that he is an Indian. Such evidence establishes that he is an Indian under the laws of the State of Connecticut.

    Under the provisions of General Statutes § 47-63 "`Indian' means a person who is a member of any of the following tribes . . . Golden Hill Paugussett." The defendant claims to be a member of the Golden Hill Paugussetts, a tribe recognized as an indigenous tribe of the State of Connecticut. General Statutes § 47-59a(b). CT Page 4273