Sharp v. Wyatt, Inc., No. 28 64 15 (Apr. 8, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 3327 ( 1992 )
[…] Liability of a product seller under the product liability statutes is premised on the fact that the product is defective. CT Page 3339 Wierzbicki v. W. W. Grainger, Inc., supra, 334. "A product may be defective because a manufacturer or seller failed to warn of the product's unreasonably dangerous propensities." Tomer v. American Home Products Corporation, 170 Conn. 681,689; Standard Structural Steel Co. v. Bethlehem Steel Corp., 597 F. Sup. 164 (D.Conn. 1984). The plaintiffs depend upon a claimed duty to warn under section 52-572q of the General Statutes. The statute also requires proof of a defective product. "A product seller may be subject to liability for harm caused to a claimant who proves by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the product was defective in that adequate warnings or instructions were not provided." (Emphasis added.) Section 52-572q(a) of the General Statutes. If the decedents deaths were caused by biological oxidation as claimed by the plaintiffs, the defendants have no legal responsibility as a matter of law because no defect in the oil caused the deaths.