Sharp v. Wyatt, Inc., No. 28 64 15 (Apr. 8, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 3327 ( 1992 )
[…] The defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the claim of failure to warn under section 52-572q.

    Since summary judgment is granted on other grounds, it is unnecessary to consider the defendants' other defenses to section 52-572q, including adequacy of warnings by furnishing to Mitchell Fuel material safety data sheets, and the bulk seller defense.

    6. Statute of Limitations

    The oil suppliers have raised a statute of limitations defense to both the plaintiffs' complaint and Wyatt's third party complaint against them. They rely upon section 52-577c (b) of the General Statutes which provides a two year statute of limitations in actions for damages "for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment." This statute is by its own terms an exception to the general products liability statute of CT Page 3340 limitations, section 52-577a of the General Statutes. A summary judgment may be granted when it is clear that a claim is barred by the statute of limitations. Mac's Car City, Inc. v.