Pamela B. v. Ment, No. Cv95-0556127 S (Feb. 13, 1997) , 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 25 ( 1997 )
[…] State v. Carey,222 Conn. 299, 305 (1992). Of course, the doctrine of sovereign immunity implicates subject matter jurisdiction. FederalDeposit Insurance Corp. v. Peabody, N.E., Inc.,239 Conn. 93, 99 (1996). It would appear that sovereign immunity bars the plaintiff's third request for injunctive relief because the relief sought would unduly interfere with defendant Rossi's functions as commissioner of DCF.

    Moreover, Rossi does not necessarily have the authority to issue such an order. General Statutes § 17a-10 (d) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the commissioner . . . at any time during the commitment of any child, determines that termination of commitment of a child is in the best interest of such child, the commissioner . . . may terminate the commitment and such termination shall be effective without further action by the court." Nothing in the statute gives Rossi the authority to terminate all OTCs.