Pamela B. v. Ment, No. Cv95-0556127 S (Feb. 13, 1997) , 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 25 ( 1997 )
[…] It is clear that defendant Ment, a Superior Court judge, does not have the authority to create new rules of procedure for OTCs.

    Nevertheless, the plaintiff argues that pursuant to General Statutes § 51-5a, Ment, as the chief court CT Page 1226 administrator, has the authority to issue orders he deems necessary to fill the gaps in the Practice Book provisions. This claim as applicable to this case is without merit.

    General Statutes § 51-5a(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "the chief court administrator: (1) Shall be the administrative director of the judicial department and shall be responsible for the efficient operation of the department, the prompt disposition of cases and the prompt and proper administration of judicial business. . . ." The Connecticut Supreme Court has interpreted this statute as "speak[ing] mainly to the accounting, personnel, scheduling and record-keeping activities of the Judicial Department. It does not purport to extend delegation of legislative authority to the rules of practice."