Moores v. Herman, No. Cv 90-0440919s (Jan. 30, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 951 ( 1991 )
[…] Whatever the purpose was of demanding cash and following through with an assault pursuant to this demand comes within the criteria set forth in Sportsmen's Boating Corporation, Id. at 756.

    The standard for a tort claims is a higher standard than that for a CUTPA claim. Id. at 755. "Conduct that might be actionable under CUTPA may not rise to a level sufficient to invoke tort liability. The reverse of that proposition, however, is seldom true." Id. at 756.

    Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 42-110b provides, in pertinent part, that "(a) [n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." "CUTPA is a consumer protection statute intended to provide an individual with an action more flexible and a remedy more complete than does the common law." Sprayfoam, Inc. v. Durant's Rental Centers, Inc.,39 Conn. Super. Ct. 78, 79 (Super.Ct. 1983).