Moores v. Herman, No. Cv 90-0440919s (Jan. 30, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 951 ( 1991 )
[…] (1) [W]hether the practice, without necessarily having been previously considered unlawful, offends public policy as it has been established by statutes, the common law, or otherwise whether, in other words it is within at least the penumbra of some common law, statutory or other established concept of unfairness;

    (2) whether it is immoral, unethical, oppressive or unscrupulous;

    (3) whether it causes substantial injury to consumers [(competitors or other businessmen)].

    Sportsmen's Boating, 192 Conn. at 756.

    Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 42-110g provides in pertinent part that: "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action. . . ." "The ascertainable loss requirement is a threshold barrier which limits the class of person who may bring a CUTPA action seeking either actual damages or equitable relief." Hinchcliffe v. American Motors Corp., 184 Conn. 607, 615 (1981).