Finley Assoc. v. Crossroads Invest., No. X03 Cv 99 0499388 S (Dec. 17, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 16718 ( 2001 )
[…] Crossroads, in its first special defense, alleges that the Settlement Agreement, which it freely entered with advice of counsel, is an illegal contingent fee lobbying contract which is unenforceable under Connecticut General Statutes § 1-97 (b). Crossroads has not met its burden of proving that the Settlement Agreement is illegal and unenforceable.

    Section 1-97 (b) provides: "no person shall be employed as a lobbyist for compensation which is contingent upon the outcome of any administrative or legislative action." Under Section 1-91 (1) "`Lobbyist' means a person who in lobbying and furtherance of lobbing . . . receives or agrees to receive compensation, reimbursement, or both . . . [of] two thousand dollars or more in a calendar year. . . ." Under 1-91 (k):