Webster Bank v. Eierweiss, No. Cv96 0395181 (Jun. 26, 1997) , 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 627 ( 1997 )
[…] In D'Oench, Duhme Co. Inc. v. Federal Deposit InsuranceCorporation, 315 U.S. 447, 460, 62 S.Ct. 676, 86 L.Ed. 956 (1942), the Supreme Court held that a party to a note that has been assumed by the FDIC may not assert a defense against the FDIC based on a secret oral agreement that is "designed to deceive the . . . [FDIC] or would tend to have that effect." The D'Oench Duhme doctrine has been codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1823 (e) which provides that "[n]o agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it under this section . . . either as security for a loan or by purchase or as a receiver of any insured depository institution shall be valid against the [FDIC] unless such agreement (A) is in writing, (B) was executed by the depository institution and . . . the obligor contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution, (C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and (D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution." The protections afforded to the FDIC by the D'Oench Duhme doctrine also apply to successors in interest to the FDIC. Fleet Bank ofCT Page 6588Maine v. Prawer, 789 F. Sup. 451, 455 (D.Me. 1992), aff'd,991 F.2d 786 (1st Cir. 1993).