Saturno v. Dovenmuehle Funding, Inc., No. Cv99-0169649 (Feb. 21, 2001) , 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 23 ( 2001 )
[…] The civil penalty provision in 15 U.S.C. § 1681n provides the individual with the right to sue for damages.6 The harm under this statute is to the individual, and not to society as a whole. Therefore, CT Page 2780 the statutory provisions are remedial and not penal in nature. SeeCaldor's, Inc. v. Bedding Barn, Inc., supra, 177 Conn. 317. As to count two, alleging violations of the Connecticut Consumer Protection Act, General Statutes § 36a-696, the penalty imposed is penal and not remedial. The penalty portion of the act, General Statutes § 36a-699, provides that "[a]ny person who wilfully violates any provision of sections 36a-695 to 36a-699, inclusive, shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars for a first offense and not more than five hundred dollars for a second offense, and shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or be imprisoned for not more than six months, or both, for each subsequent offense." (Emphasis added.) Because this statute imposes a penalty of fine or imprisonment, § 36a-699 is penal and not remedial. See State v. Pompei, supra, 52 Conn. App. 307. The legislative history also suggests that the statute is penal and not remedial.