Saturno v. Dovenmuehle Funding, Inc., No. Cv99-0169649 (Feb. 21, 2001) , 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 23 ( 2001 )
[…] Saturno alone, her husband does not have standing in this action;1 and (2) alternatively, even if Mr. Saturno would otherwise have standing as administrator of his wife's estate pursuant to General Statutes §52-599 (a) and (b), the present claims or causes of action are penal in nature and do not survive Lore Saturno's death under § 52-599 (c). "At common law every suit, whether founded on contract or tort, abated on the death of the plaintiff or the defendant before judgment." Stein v.Katz, 213 Conn. 282, 288, 567 A.2d 1183 (1989). General Statutes §52-599 abrogates the common law rule. Under the statute, "[a] civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent. If a party plaintiff dies, [her] executor or administrator may . . . prosecute the action in the same manner as his [testatrix] or [intestatrix] might have done if [s]he had lived." General Statutes § 52-599 (b).2 The plaintiff3 argues in reply that under § 52-599, Albert Saturno, as executor of his wife's estate, does have standing to pursue his late wife's claims.