State v. Haselman, No. Mv 91010927 (Sep. 1, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 1115 ( 1992 )
[…] (Citations omitted). . . This has led every community to share a unitary interest in the swift apprehension and punishment of intoxicated drivers. This often depends, however, on the prompt, yet lawful, recovery of highly evanescent evidence stemming from sobriety and blood testing. . ."

    With regard to the defendant's claim that he was rendered "physically disabled" by reason of his injury and its effects the State claims that Section 1-1f(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes (hereafter C.G.S.) defines a physically disabled person as "an individual is physically disabled if he has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or hearing impairment or relying on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device." The Assistant State's Attorney argues in this case that nothing in the Stipulation of Facts suggests that the defendant's injuries created a "chronic" condition which is a condition of long duration, continuing and constant.