Dillon v. Board of Firearms Permit Exam., No. Cv96 0053199 (Oct. 2, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 405 ( 1997 )
[…] Cv96 0053199 (Oct. 2, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 405 ( 1997 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION The Plaintiff appeals the revocation of his permit to carry a pistol or revolver.

    The Plaintiff, pursuant to General Statutes § 29-28, held a valid permit issued by the Commissioner of Public Safety (Commissioner). The permit authorized Plaintiff to carry pistols or revolvers within the State of Connecticut.

    Plaintiff on or about January 4, 1996 was notified that his permit was revoked. Pursuant to § 29-32b(b) Plaintiff appealed to the Board of Firearms Permit Examiners (Board) from the revocation of his pistol/revolver permit. CT Page 10017

    The Board hears appeals de novo. "On such appeal the board shall inquire into and determine the facts, de novo, and unless it finds that such a . . . revocation . . . would be for just and proper cause, it shall order such permit . . . restored. . . ." § 29-32b(b). Accordingly, a hearing was held before the Board on March 20, 1997. The Board having heard the case made the following findings of fact.

    1. On December 16, 1995, the appellant shot himself in the buttocks while dry firing a revolver.