Dillon v. Board of Firearms Permit Exam., No. Cv96 0053199 (Oct. 2, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 405 ( 1997 )
[…] 2. In March 1995, the appellant accidentally shot himself in the left arm while putting a loaded, .45 caliber semi-automatic into a shoulder holster.

    The Board concluded from such facts that just and proper cause for the revocation of the permit existed in that the Plaintiff was not a suitable person to hold a permit.

    The Plaintiff's appeal presents a single issue of whether the underlying revocation was valid, where the Commissioner had delegated the responsibility under § 29-32 to revoke permits.

    Section 29-32 provides in pertinent part: "Any permit for the carrying of any pistol or revolver may be revoked by the authority issuing the same for cause. . . ."

    Plaintiff argues that revocation for cause of such a permit is a quasi-judicial function which cannot be delegated.1 Plaintiff relies on the authority of Dan M.Creed, Inc. v. Tynan, 151 Conn. 677 (1964).