Brenton v. Oxford Plan. Zon. Comm'n, No. Cv90 03 23 73s (Dec. 7, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 4458 ( 1990 )
[…] Planning Board, 193 Conn. 387; Viking Construction Co. v. Town Planning Commission,181 Conn. 243 and similar cases. Inferred approval under section8-26 only exists where a formal subdivision or resubdivision application has been filed.

    Every action of a planning commission or failure to act on a request made to it is not an appealable event. See Sendak v. Planning Zoning Commission, 7 Conn. App. 238,239, 244. Section 8-28 of the General Statutes as amended by P.A. 89-356 section 2, requires a legal notice of "all official actions or decisions of a planning commission, not limited to those relating to the approval or denial of subdivision plans" to be published in a local newspaper within 15 days "after such action or decision". An appeal can be taken "from an action or decision of a planning CT Page 4465 commission" pursuant to section 8-8(a) of the General Statutes.