Brenton v. Oxford Plan. Zon. Comm'n, No. Cv90 03 23 73s (Dec. 7, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 4458 ( 1990 )
[…] Section 8-18 C.G.S. The request here at most was to remove a condition on the prior approved subdivision map.

    Section 8-26 requires a planning commission to "approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith, . . . within the period of time permitted under section 8-26d." It also provides that "the failure of the commission to act thereon shall be considered an approval. ." Section 8-26d (a) refers to "all matters where a formal application, request or appeal is submitted to a planning commission under this chapter and a hearing is held on such application, request or appeal," and contains time limits for commencing and completing the public hearing and making "decisions on such matters." Casual requests by letter are not "formal" applications. Moreover, section 8-26d (b) states that "a decision on an application for subdivision approval, on which no hearing is held, shall be rendered within sixty- five days after receipt of such application." (emphasis added).

    Since the request made was neither a subdivision or resubdivision application, the failure of the commission to act on it within the time periods in section 8-26d is immaterial, and does not result in an inferred approval under section 8-26 as in Caldrello v.