Brenton v. Oxford Plan. Zon. Comm'n, No. Cv90 03 23 73s (Dec. 7, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 4458 ( 1990 )
[…] Gaetz,31 Conn. Super. Ct. 81, 82, 84, a letter requesting reconsideration of the bond and a change in a note on an approved map is not an application. Treat v. Town Plan Zoning Commission,145 Conn. 406, 408. A resubdivision requires a change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision, and the application must effect the street layout or an area reserved for public use on the subdivision map, or diminish the size of any lot on the map and create an additional building lot. Section 8-18 C.G.S. The request here at most was to remove a condition on the prior approved subdivision map.

    Section 8-26 requires a planning commission to "approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith, . . . within the period of time permitted under section 8-26d." It also provides that "the failure of the commission to act thereon shall be considered an approval. ." Section 8-26d (a) refers to "all matters where a formal application, request or appeal is submitted to a planning commission under this chapter and a hearing is held on such application,