Brenton v. Oxford Plan. Zon. Comm'n, No. Cv90 03 23 73s (Dec. 7, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 4458 ( 1990 )
[…] Section 8-18 C.G.S. The request here at most was to remove a condition on the prior approved subdivision map.

    Section 8-26 requires a planning commission to "approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith, . . . within the period of time permitted under section 8-26d." It also provides that "the failure of the commission to act thereon shall be considered an approval. ." Section 8-26d (a) refers to "all matters where a formal application, request or appeal is submitted to a planning commission under this chapter and a hearing is held on such application, request or appeal," and contains time limits for commencing and completing the public hearing