Brenton v. Oxford Plan. Zon. Comm'n, No. Cv90 03 23 73s (Dec. 7, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 4458 ( 1990 )
[…] Avonside Inc. Zoning Planning Commission, 153 Conn. 232, 236; South East Property Owners Residents Ass'n. v. City Plan Commission, supra, 591, 592; CT Page 4461 Finn, Trustee v. Planning Zoning Commission, 156 Conn. 540; Peninsula Corporation v. Planning Zoning Commission,151 Conn. 450; Dooley v. Town Plan Zoning Commission, 151 Conn. 151.

    Section 8-25 of the General Statutes allows a planning commission to "prescribe the extent to which and the manner in which streets shall be graded and improved and public utilities and services provided" (emphasis added).