Squillante v. Zoning Board of Appeals, No. Cv96-0566513 S (Sep. 26, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 8568 ( 1997 )
[…] The plaintiffs claim that General Statutes § 8-2h requires that they be allowed to provide adult entertainment on the premises because adult entertainment was allowed in that zone as of the time they received a certificate of occupancy and filed the application for liquor permit. General Statutes § 8-2h is captioned "Zoning applications filed prior to change in zoning regulations not required to comply with change. Applications for building permit or certificate of occupancy filed prior to adoption of zoning regulations not required to comply with regulations." General Statutes § 8-2h provides, in pertinent part: "(a) An application filed with an . . . agency exercising zoning authority of a . . . city . . . which is in conformance with the applicable zoning regulations as of the time of filing shall not be required to comply with, nor shall it be disapproved for the reason that it does not comply with any change in the zoning regulations . . . taking effect after the filing of such application. (b) An application for a . . . certificate of occupancy filed with the building official of a city . . . prior to the adoption of zoning regulations by such city . . . in accordance with this chapter shall not be required to comply with, nor shall it be disapproved for the reason that it does not comply with, such zoning regulations."

    By its very words, General Statutes § 8-2h is directed at local zoning authorities, and not to applications filed with state agencies.