Kelly v. Anderson Ridge Associates, No. 29 98 85 (Aug. 15, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 8145 ( 1994 )
[…] The court does not find that the defendant has proved its entitlement to these sums.

    In light of the uncertainty and complexity of the case caused in part by the acts of both parties in executing the kind of contract which they did and in failing to write out and sign for additional work, the court cannot find that the detention of the CT Page 8156 money was so wrongful under the circumstances to justify the award of pretrial interest.

    The plaintiff has made a claim for foreclosure of its mechanic's lien. Section 49-33(h) of the General Statutes provides that: "Any mechanic's lien may be foreclosed in the same manner as a mortgage." Foreclosure judgments are of two types in the State of Connecticut.