Dime Savings Bank v. Fucetola, No. Cv91 28 64 16 S (Feb. 25, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 1877 ( 1994 )
[…] Schlein,192 Conn. 732, 738; Mac's Car City, Inc. v. American National Bank,205 Conn. 255. The original counterclaim commenced on October 26, 1991 when KDW was served with the third party complaint and counterclaim naming it as a third party defendant. Broderick v. Jackman, supra, 99. Since that was more than three years after the closing on September 30, 1988, Fucetola cannot maintain any claims against KDW which were based upon conduct which occurred at or prior to the closing if the legal theory of recovery is subject to a three year statute of limitations. Section 52-577 of the General Statutes applies to all torts which are not specifically covered by another statute. Collens v. New Canaan Water Co., 155 Conn. 477,491. That statute provides "no action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." Fraud claims, which would include a claim of fraudulent misrepresentation or fraudulent inducement to enter into a transaction, are governed by 52-577. Rosenblatt v. Berman,143 Conn. 31, 39; Wedig v. Brinster, 1 Conn.