Commercial Capital v. Manor Collection, No. Cv 99 0089645 (May 4, 2000) , 27 Conn. L. Rptr. 267 ( 2000 )
[…] "[T]he Uniform Commercial Code, General Statutes 42a-1-101 et seq., applies to transactions involving promissory notes." Fleet Bank, N.A. v.Polites, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. 387118 (April 1, 1992, Aronson, J.). The Uniform Commercial Code, General Statutes § 42a-1-203 provides that "[e]very contract or duty within this title imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement."

    The special defense admits that Connelly is a co-maker of the note. The Uniform Commercial Code, General Statutes § 42a-3-116 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "two or more persons who have the same liability on an instrument as makers . . . are jointly and severally liable in the capacity in which they sign." The term joint and several liability means that an injured party may look to any one of the co-makers to satisfy the full amount of his damages. See Alvarezv. New Haven Register, Inc., 249 Conn. 709, 717, 735 A.2d 306 (1999).