Commercial Capital v. Manor Collection, No. Cv 99 0089645 (May 4, 2000) , 27 Conn. L. Rptr. 267 ( 2000 )
[…] Anaconda Industries,Inc., 193 Conn. 558, 566, 479 A.2d 781 (1984). "[T]he Uniform Commercial Code, General Statutes 42a-1-101 et seq., applies to transactions involving promissory notes." Fleet Bank, N.A. v.Polites, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. 387118 (April 1, 1992, Aronson, J.). The Uniform Commercial Code, General Statutes § 42a-1-203 provides that "[e]very contract or duty within this title imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement."

    The special defense admits that Connelly is a co-maker of the note.