Francis v. Electric Ins. Co., No. Cv93-0309271 (Jul. 21, 1994) , 9 Conn. Super. Ct. 838 ( 1994 )
[…] "Family member" means a person related to you by blood, marriage or adoption who is a resident of your household. This includes a ward or foster child.

    (Emphasis added.) The inclusion within the definition of family member of "a ward or foster child" is inconsistent with the first sentence of the definition because a ward or foster child might not be related by blood, marriage or adoption to the insured. General Statutes § 17a-110(a) defines foster child as "a child placed temporarily in a home, pending permanent placement." General Statutes § 45a-644(h) defines a ward as "a person for whom involuntary representation is granted under Sections 45a-644 to 45a-662, inclusive." The statutory sections cited relate to the appointment and powers of conservators appointed for incapable persons.