Martineau v. Martineau, No. Fa 97 0055568 S (Dec. 27, 1999) ( 1999 )
[…] In response, the plaintiff administratrix (hereinafter "the plaintiff) argues that "final judgment has already been rendered and the only issue before the court is whether, pursuant to that judgment, the Benefits belong to the plaintiffs estate or to the defendant. [Therefore,] Danny Martimeau's continued existence is not necessary

    The court agrees with the defendant that the plaintiff does not have standing as a party to this action.

    General Statutes § 52-599 (a) states that "[a] cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person." However, excluded from this general survival rule is: "(1) . . . any cause or right of action or any civil action or proceeding the purpose or object of which is defeated or rendered useless by the death of any party thereto, or (2) . . . any civil action or proceeding whose prosecution or