Center for Individual Freedom v. Charles Scott, et , 576 F. App'x 324 ( 2014 )
[…] unconstitutional manner, or otherwise. The district court concluded, however,
    that, under any interpretation of the claim, the motion for a preliminary
    injunction should be denied. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
    Under the Campaign Finance Disclosure Act,
    [a]ny person, other than a candidate or a political
    committee, who makes any expenditure . . ., shall file
    reports if . . . said expenditures . . . exceed five hundred
    dollars in the aggregate during the aggregating period
    as defined for committees.
    La. Rev. Stat. § 18:1501.1(A)(1). An “expenditure” means generally a use of
    money or property “for the purpose of supporting, opposing, or otherwise
    influencing the nomination or election of a person to public office.”            
    Id. § 18:1483(9).
    If an organization’s expenditures “exceed five hundred dollars in
    the aggregate” during the statutory “aggregating period,” the organization
    “shall file reports” containing, among other things, the name and address of