Walker v. People's United Bank ( 2018 )
[…] Regulation E of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act defines "overdraft service" as "a service under which a financial institution assesses a fee or charge on a consumer's account... when the consumer has insufficient or unavailable funds in the account." 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(a). The "Opt-In Rule" of Regulation E states, "A financial institution... shall not assess a fee or charge... pursuant to the institution's overdraft service, unless the institution: (i) [p]rovides the consumer with a notice in writing... describing the institution's overdraft service" and "(ii) [p]rovides a reasonable opportunity for the consumer to affirmatively consent." 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(b).