Walker v. People's United Bank ( 2018 )
[…] In enacting the NBA, Congress created a "mixed state/federal regime[ ] in which the Federal Government exercises general oversight while leaving state substantive law in place." Cuomo v. Clearing House Assn., L.L.C., 557 U.S. 519, 519, 129 S.Ct. 2710, 174 L.Ed.2d 464 (2009).

    The OCC's regulations also state that national banks have the authority to "charge [the bank's] customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service charges." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a). "The establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their amounts, and the method of calculating them are business decisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safe and sound banking principles." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(b).

    In this case, the non-contract, state laws upon which the plaintiffs base their claims do not prohibit any requirements of the NBA or the OCC regulations, nor do such state laws require national banks to do anything that the federal laws prohibit.