Boucino v. Tillman , 807 F. Supp. 222 ( 1992 )
[…] The Second Circuit, in turn, remanded the case back to the district judge for a determination of whether counsel’s non-compliance was "willful.” 852 F.2d 45, 47-49 (2d Cir.1988).

    . In Escalera, supra, 826 F.2d at 193, the Second Circuit "assum[ed] without deciding” that such preclusion errors are subject to the "harmless error" analysis under Chapman v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 24, 87 S.Ct. 824, 828, 17 L.Ed.2d 705 reh. denied, 386 U.S. 987, 87 S.Ct. 1283, 18 L.Ed.2d 241 (1967).

    . At the time of the offense, Conn.Gen.Stat. § 53a-133 provided:

    A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.

    Section 53a-134(a)(2) provides: