Boucino v. Tillman , 807 F. Supp. 222 ( 1992 )
[…] Section 53a-119 provides: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.”

    At the time of the offense, § 53a-122 provided: "A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when: ... (2) the value of the property ... exceeds two thousand dollars.”

    . As the Second Circuit observed last year:

    In most recent cases, the Supreme Court has made clear that the Blockburger test does not end the inquiry.