Boucino v. Tillman , 807 F. Supp. 222 ( 1992 )
[…] . At the time of the offense, Conn.Gen.Stat. § 53a-133 provided:

    A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.

    Section 53a-134(a)(2) provides:

    A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: ... (2) is armed with a deadly weapon,... Nothing contained in this subdivision shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, ... any other crime.

    Section 53a-119 provides: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.”