Boucino v. Tillman , 807 F. Supp. 222 ( 1992 )
[…] Section 53a-134(a)(2) provides:

    A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: ... (2) is armed with a deadly weapon,... Nothing contained in this subdivision shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, ... any other crime.

    Section 53a-119 provides: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.”

    At the time of the offense, § 53a-122 provided: "A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when: ... (2) the value of the property ... exceeds two thousand dollars.”

    . As the Second Circuit observed last year: