Saunders v. Flanagan , 62 F. Supp. 2d 629 ( 1999 )
[…] [3] Conn.Gen.Stat. § 54-46a(a) reads: "No person charged by the state, who has not been indicted by a grand jury prior to May 26, 1983, shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime punishable by death or life imprisonment unless the court at a preliminary hearing determines there is probable cause to believe that the offense charged has been committed and that the accused person has committed it. The accused person may knowingly and voluntarily waive such preliminary hearing to determine probable cause."

    Conn.Gen.Stat. § 53a-54a(d) provides, in part: "Murder is punishable as a class A felony in accordance with subdivision (2) of section 53a-35a...." Conn.Gen.Stat. § 53a-35a(2) provides a maximum penalty of life imprisonment for the class A felony of murder.

    [4] Alternatively, the plaintiff could have conceded probable cause and waived the hearing. Conn.Gen.Stat. § 54-46a.