Saunders v. Flanagan , 62 F. Supp. 2d 629 ( 1999 )
[…] SO ORDERED.

    NOTES

    [1] The defendants in this action are listed by the plaintiff as Walter D. Flanagan, Warren Murray and Robert Brunetti of the Danbury. State's Attorney's Office and Det. Lt. James McNamara, Det. David Arconti, Officer Sturdevant, Det. Ingrid Yakacki, Ofc. James Lalli, P.O. Byron Bishop, Officer Emeicke, P.O. Anthony J. Maher, Sergeant Matter, Ofc. J. Lagarto, Det. Robert Williams and Ofc. Roger Brooks of the Danbury Police Department [sic].

    [2] The plaintiff's state murder trial is now scheduled to commence in September, 1999.

    [3] Conn.Gen.Stat. § 54-46a(a) reads: "No person charged by the state, who has not been indicted by a grand jury prior to May 26, 1983, shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime punishable by death or life imprisonment unless the court at a preliminary hearing determines there is probable cause to believe that the offense charged has been committed and that the accused person has committed it. The accused person may knowingly and voluntarily waive such preliminary hearing to determine probable cause."

    Conn.Gen.Stat. § 53a-54a(d) provides, in part: "Murder is punishable as a class A felony in accordance with subdivision (2) of section 53a-35a...." Conn.Gen.Stat. § 53a-35a(2) provides a maximum penalty of life imprisonment for the class A felony of murder.