The C.A. Harrison Companies, LLC v. Karen Evans and Charles Evans ( 2022 )
[…] Plaza West Coop. Ass’n, 
    604 A.2d 428
    , 429-30 (D.C. 1992).
    A “[h]ome improvement contract” is “an agreement for the performance of home
    2
    CAH also argues the trial court abused its discretion when it permitted the
    Evanses’ expert, Deborah Anderson, to testify as an expert witness in accounting.
    But as the Evanses point out, Anderson’s testimony “played no role in the trial
    court’s decision,” a point which CAH does not dispute. Any error in permitting
    Anderson to testify was thus harmless and we need not consider the issue further.
    See 
    D.C. Code § 11-721
    (e) (2012 Repl.) (“[T]he District of Columbia Court of
    Appeals shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to
    errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of parties.”).
    Section 800.1 was originally enacted as 5Y D.C.R.R. § 2.1 (1970) and the
    3
    modern regulation is identical in all material respects to its prior iteration. See
    Thompson v. Wolfrey, 
    483 A.2d 636
    , 636-37 & nn.1-2 (D.C. 1984).
    8