Sizer v. Velasquez ( 2022 )
[…] circumstances to avoid loss by making substitute arrangements.” Restatement
    (Second) of Contracts § 350 cmt. b. This court has long recognized in other
    contractual scenarios that “the failure to mitigate damages is an affirmative defense
    and the tenant has the burden of showing the absence of reasonable efforts to
    mitigate.” Norris v. Green, 
    656 A.2d 282
    , 287 (D.C. 1995). But in 2017, the Council
    of the District of Columbia clarified that the duty to mitigate applies to broken
    residential leases. 
    D.C. Code § 42-3505.52
     (2020 Repl.) (“If a tenant . . . vacates a
    5
    rental unit before the end of a lease term, any actual damages the housing provider
    may be entitled to shall be subject to the duty of the housing provider to mitigate
    actual damages for breach of the rental agreement.”).
    “Generally what is a reasonable effort to mitigate damages is a question of
    fact,” Havilah Real Prop. Servs., LLC v. VLK, LLC, 
    108 A.3d 334
    , 343 n.8 (D.C.
    2015) (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted), which we “review[] under a
    clearly erroneous standard.”