Sizer v. Velasquez ( 2022 )
[…] the event of litigation related to their tenancy. This provision was unquestionably
    illegal, see supra note 1, but there is a difference between barring landlords from
    including such a provision and making landlords liable for deceptive statements.
    This liability did not arise for landlords until the CPPA was amended by emergency
    legislation in December 2016, D.C. Act 21-576, which expressly authorized the
    Attorney General to apply to landlord-tenant relations “the provisions and exercise
    the duties of this section”—including 
    D.C. Code § 28-3904
     (e-1), which makes it a
    violation for “any person to engage in . . . [a] deceptive trade practice, whether or
    not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, including to . . .
    [r]epresent that a transaction confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations
    which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law.” 5
    5
    Ms. Sizer and Mr. Michelman argue that the Council’s observation in its
    2018 Committee Report that Attorney General was already bringing enforcement
    actions against landlords under the CPPA supports their argument that the Attorney